Original research · 313 books · 32,407,067 words

Famous books read at grade 8.1 on Flesch-Kincaid and grade 11.7 on a four-dimensional analysis.

"Hemingway wrote at a fourth-grade level" is repeated everywhere and traces to one 2015 blog post that scored samples with online calculators[1][2]. This study scores the full text of 313 public-domain classics from Project Gutenberg on six formulas, a passive-voice detector and the Orwellix engine, publishes every number, and keeps a separate, cited table of Lexile and ATOS levels for the modern titles we cannot legally run.

  • Updated 24 Oct 2026
  • Verified 23 Oct 2026
  • Books 313
  • Passages scored by the engine 938
  • 8.1median Flesch-Kincaid grade, whole texts
  • 11.7median Orwellix grade, three passages per book
  • 69%of novels below grade 9 on Flesch-Kincaid
  • 19.2words per sentence, median book
01
Key findings

What the full texts say.

Each finding is a complete, citable sentence with its number. Formulas were computed on the whole text; the Orwellix grade is the mean of three 1,000-word passages at 20%, 50% and 80% of the book.

  1. The median famous book reads at grade 8.1 on Flesch-Kincaid and grade 11.7 on Orwellix's four-dimensional analysis, across 313 public-domain titles and 32,407,067 words.

    Median Flesch Reading Ease 71.5; median sentence 19.2 words; median 12.3% of sentences with a passive.

  2. 69% of the novels score below grade 9 on Flesch-Kincaid. On Orwellix, 5% do.

    Snow's 2015 article reported that no bestseller in its sample scored above 9th grade on Flesch-Kincaid. The formula's result holds for the classics too; the engine's reading of the same prose does not.

  3. Children's classics sit at a median Flesch-Kincaid grade of 7.2 against 8.1 for adult novels; on Orwellix the gap is 11.7 to 11.6.

    40 children's books, 188 novels. Children's books from this era were read aloud by adults, which is why Alice and The Water-Babies score where they do.

  4. Nonfiction is the hard end: a median Flesch-Kincaid grade of 12.0 and Orwellix grade of 13.3 across 37 works of philosophy, history, science and memoir.

    Plato, Hobbes, Smith, Darwin and Franklin are in this group; the median sentence runs 27.1 words.

  5. Prose got easier on the formulas over two centuries: books from before 1800 have a median Flesch-Kincaid grade of 11.1 and a median sentence of 27.4 words; books from 1900 to 1930 score 6.8 with 17.0-word sentences.

    Sentence length is what moved. Syllables per word barely changed across the eras, which is why the formulas track the century so closely.

  6. Flesch-Kincaid and Orwellix agree on the ranking more than on the number: correlation 0.68 across books, and the engine runs +2.8 grades above the formula on average.

    Only 6% of books land within one grade on both. The engine reads vocabulary rarity and clause structure that the formula cannot see, so plain-worded but densely built prose moves up.

  7. On Flesch-Kincaid the hardest book here is Tristram Shandy (Sterne, grade 39.3) and the easiest is The Sun Also Rises (Hemingway, grade 3.3).

    On Orwellix: hardest A Modest Proposal (15.0), easiest Hedda Gabler (7.3).

  8. The same book is not one level. Across the three passages the engine scored per book, the grade moved by 2.1 grades on average between the easiest and hardest passage.

    Dialogue chapters score low, descriptive and reflective chapters high. MetaMetrics' own chapter guides show the same spread: The Grapes of Wrath runs from 460L to 1240L by chapter.

02
Thirty famous titles

The books people ask about, side by side.

Bars are the Orwellix grade; the amber tick is the Flesch-Kincaid grade of the whole text. Where the tick sits left of the bar's end, the formula reads the book as easier than the engine does.

Reading levels of thirty famous books

Orwellix four-dimension grade and Flesch-Kincaid grade, public-domain texts

Reading levels of famous books: Orwellix grade and Flesch-Kincaid gradeA Farewell to Arms: Orwellix 8.1, Flesch-Kincaid 3.3; Ulysses: Orwellix 8.5, Flesch-Kincaid 6.9; The Sun Also Rises: Orwellix 9.6, Flesch-Kincaid 3.3; The Picture of Dorian Gray: Orwellix 10.0, Flesch-Kincaid 5.3; Peter Pan: Orwellix 10.0, Flesch-Kincaid 6.5; Winnie-the-Pooh: Orwellix 10.1, Flesch-Kincaid 5.9; The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: Orwellix 10.1, Flesch-Kincaid 7.2; The Call of the Wild: Orwellix 10.2, Flesch-Kincaid 7.4; Treasure Island: Orwellix 10.3, Flesch-Kincaid 7.2; Pride and Prejudice: Orwellix 10.4, Flesch-Kincaid 9.2; The Great Gatsby: Orwellix 10.7, Flesch-Kincaid 7.1; Crime and Punishment: Orwellix 10.7, Flesch-Kincaid 6.7; The Time Machine: Orwellix 10.9, Flesch-Kincaid 7.7; War and Peace: Orwellix 11.1, Flesch-Kincaid 8.7; The Adventures of Tom Sawyer: Orwellix 11.5, Flesch-Kincaid 6.6; Dracula: Orwellix 11.5, Flesch-Kincaid 7.3; A Tale of Two Cities: Orwellix 11.5, Flesch-Kincaid 8.3; Frankenstein: Orwellix 11.7, Flesch-Kincaid 10.4; Heart of Darkness: Orwellix 11.8, Flesch-Kincaid 6.9; Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: Orwellix 12.5, Flesch-Kincaid 8.0; Adventures of Huckleberry Finn: Orwellix 12.8, Flesch-Kincaid 7.2; Jane Eyre: Orwellix 13.3, Flesch-Kincaid 8.7; Mrs. Dalloway: Orwellix 13.3, Flesch-Kincaid 7.9; The Scarlet Letter: Orwellix 13.3, Flesch-Kincaid 11.4; The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin: Orwellix 13.3, Flesch-Kincaid 14.1; Little Women: Orwellix 13.7, Flesch-Kincaid 8.1; The Jungle Book: Orwellix 13.9, Flesch-Kincaid 6.4; Moby Dick: Orwellix 14.5, Flesch-Kincaid 11.1; Walden: Orwellix 14.5, Flesch-Kincaid 12.0US SCHOOL GRADE → BAR: ORWELLIX FOUR-DIMENSION GRADE · TICK: FLESCH-KINCAID GRADE, WHOLE TEXT24681012141618A Farewell to ArmsHemingway · 19298.1 · FK 3.3UlyssesJoyce · 19228.5 · FK 6.9The Sun Also RisesHemingway · 19269.6 · FK 3.3The Picture of Dorian GrayWilde · 189010.0 · FK 5.3Peter PanBarrie · 191110.0 · FK 6.5Winnie-the-PoohMilne · 192610.1 · FK 5.9The Wonderful Wizard of OzBaum · 190010.1 · FK 7.2The Call of the WildLondon · 190310.2 · FK 7.4Treasure IslandStevenson · 188310.3 · FK 7.2Pride and PrejudiceAusten · 181310.4 · FK 9.2The Great GatsbyFitzgerald · 192510.7 · FK 7.1Crime and PunishmentDostoyevsky · 186610.7 · FK 6.7The Time MachineWells · 189510.9 · FK 7.7War and PeaceTolstoy · 186911.1 · FK 8.7The Adventures of Tom SawyerTwain · 187611.5 · FK 6.6DraculaStoker · 189711.5 · FK 7.3A Tale of Two CitiesDickens · 185911.5 · FK 8.3FrankensteinShelley · 181811.7 · FK 10.4Heart of DarknessConrad · 189911.8 · FK 6.9Alice's Adventures in WonderlandCarroll · 186512.5 · FK 8.0Adventures of Huckleberry FinnTwain · 188412.8 · FK 7.2Jane EyreCharlotte Brontë · 184713.3 · FK 8.7Mrs. DallowayWoolf · 192513.3 · FK 7.9The Scarlet LetterHawthorne · 185013.3 · FK 11.4The Autobiography of Benjamin Fr…Franklin · 179113.3 · FK 14.1Little WomenAlcott · 186813.7 · FK 8.1The Jungle BookKipling · 189413.9 · FK 6.4Moby DickMelville · 185114.5 · FK 11.1WaldenThoreau · 185414.5 · FK 12.0Orwellix grade, mean of three 1,000-word passagesFlesch-Kincaid grade, whole textPublic-domain texts from Project Gutenberg, scored 23 Oct 2026. orwellix.com/resources/reading-levels-of-famous-books · CC BY 4.0
Orwellix grade is the mean of three passages; the per-passage results are in the table rows and the CSV. Flesch-Kincaid uses the 1975 Navy coefficients on every sentence of the book.
03
By category and era

Novels, children's books, plays, nonfiction, and two centuries.

Medians per group. Works read in translation are included and flagged in the table; the score describes the translator's English.

Median reading level by category and era

6 categories and 4 eras, 313 books

Median reading level by category and eraNovels: Flesch-Kincaid 8.1, Orwellix 11.6, 188 books; Children's books: Flesch-Kincaid 7.2, Orwellix 11.7, 40 books; Short stories: Flesch-Kincaid 6.9, Orwellix 10.7, 17 books; Nonfiction: Flesch-Kincaid 12.0, Orwellix 13.3, 37 books; Plays: Flesch-Kincaid 5.5, Orwellix 10.2, 22 books; Poetry and epic: Flesch-Kincaid 11.5, Orwellix 13.3, 9 books; Before 1800: Flesch-Kincaid 11.1, Orwellix 13.3, 46 books; 1800 to 1849: Flesch-Kincaid 9.6, Orwellix 12.4, 43 books; 1850 to 1899: Flesch-Kincaid 8.1, Orwellix 11.8, 112 books; 1900 to 1930: Flesch-Kincaid 6.8, Orwellix 10.9, 112 booksMEDIAN US GRADE → TOP BAR: FLESCH-KINCAID · BOTTOM BAR: ORWELLIX246810121416Novelsn=1888.111.6Children's booksn=407.211.7Short storiesn=176.910.7Nonfictionn=3712.013.3Playsn=225.510.2Poetry and epicn=911.513.3Before 1800n=4611.113.31800 to 1849n=439.612.41850 to 1899n=1128.111.81900 to 1930n=1126.810.9orwellix.com/resources/reading-levels-of-famous-books · CC BY 4.0
Top bar: median Flesch-Kincaid grade on the whole text. Bottom bar: median Orwellix grade. Poetry and plays are scored on their lines as sentences, which the formulas handle poorly; treat those rows as indicative.
Median readability by category and era
Novels1888.111.671.218.91.3712.5
Children's books407.211.778.118.81.310.9
Short stories176.910.776.517.11.3411.3
Nonfiction3712.013.354.127.11.4626.7
Plays225.510.281.214.41.294.5
Poetry and epic911.513.366.730.71.299.1
Before 18004611.113.362.627.41.3817.4
1800 to 1849439.612.465.122.11.4117.2
1850 to 18991128.111.871.219.61.3713.0
1900 to 19301126.810.975.917.01.369.4
Showing 10 of 10 rows
04
All 313 books

Every book, every measure.

Search a title or author, sort any column, open a row for the other four formulas, the three engine passages and the Project Gutenberg text.

Reading levels of famous public-domain books
A Christmas Carol
Dickens · 1843
Novel10.87.077.118.312.7
A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Twain · 1889
Novel12.48.970.922.413.2
A Doll's House
Ibsen · 1879 · translation
Play8.73.886.910.73.0
A Farewell to Arms
Hemingway · 1929
Novel8.13.390.010.53.5
A Hero of Our Time
Lermontov · 1840 · translation
Novel10.37.372.416.614.0
A Journey to the Centre of the Earth
Verne · 1864 · translation
Novel11.48.366.517.515.4
A Little Princess
Burnett · 1905
Children's11.76.179.115.513.7
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Shakespeare · 1600
Play11.15.481.914.43.8
A Modest Proposal
Swift · 1729
Nonfiction15.021.731.251.745.6
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man
Joyce · 1916
Novel12.18.372.520.79.9
A Princess of Mars
Burroughs · 1912
Novel13.812.358.929.217.8
A Room with a View
Forster · 1908
Novel9.15.578.312.67.9
A Study in Scarlet
Doyle · 1887
Novel10.57.373.717.413.8
A Tale of Two Cities
Dickens · 1859
Novel11.58.370.820.017.4
Adam Bede
Eliot · 1859
Novel12.19.271.523.613.5
Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
Twain · 1884
Novel12.87.282.321.84.5
Aesop's Fables
Aesop · -600 · translation
Children's13.19.075.125.116.5
Agnes Grey
Anne Brontë · 1847
Novel14.012.758.830.919.5
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll · 1865
Children's12.58.076.521.99.3
An American Tragedy
Dreiser · 1925
Novel11.98.171.019.212.4
Andersen's Fairy Tales
Andersen · 1837 · translation
Children's13.68.075.621.216.9
Anna Karenina
Tolstoy · 1877 · translation
Novel9.88.269.618.99.6
Anne of Green Gables
Montgomery · 1908
Children's10.86.178.115.08.7
Around the World in Eighty Days
Verne · 1872 · translation
Novel11.28.965.019.019.4
Arrowsmith
Sinclair Lewis · 1925
Novel12.68.665.618.09.2
Babbitt
Sinclair Lewis · 1922
Novel12.47.870.017.311.1
Bambi
Salten · 1923 · translation
Children's10.14.983.613.37.2
Bartleby, the Scrivener
Melville · 1853
Short stories11.09.462.719.713.3
Bel-Ami
Maupassant · 1885 · translation
Novel9.56.076.714.010.3
Beowulf
Anonymous · 1000 · translation
Poetry14.013.951.631.715.7
Beyond Good and Evil
Nietzsche · 1886 · translation
Nonfiction13.519.229.840.721.7
Black Beauty
Sewell · 1877
Children's12.38.777.825.521.6
Bleak House
Dickens · 1853
Novel11.47.373.917.513.8
Candide
Voltaire · 1759 · translation
Novel11.69.665.522.019.2
Common Sense
Paine · 1776
Nonfiction14.114.648.132.429.3
Cranford
Gaskell · 1853
Novel13.611.862.629.119.0
Crime and Punishment
Dostoyevsky · 1866 · translation
Novel10.76.773.715.08.8
Cyrano de Bergerac
Rostand · 1897 · translation
Play8.94.680.910.73.7
Daddy-Long-Legs
Webster · 1912
Children's9.76.575.315.18.2
Daisy Miller
Henry James · 1878
Novel9.46.971.314.39.4
David Copperfield
Dickens · 1850
Novel12.67.773.418.914.0
Dead Souls
Gogol · 1842 · translation
Novel12.810.261.922.618.3
Democracy in America
Tocqueville · 1835 · translation
Nonfiction13.917.035.935.342.6
Doctor Faustus
Marlowe · 1604
Play10.97.771.718.17.3
Don Quixote
Cervantes · 1605 · translation
Novel13.019.344.349.131.3
Dracula
Stoker · 1897
Novel11.57.378.219.99.0
Dubliners
Joyce · 1914
Short stories10.46.776.616.68.2
Elizabeth and Her German Garden
von Arnim · 1898
Novel14.112.360.530.020.4
Emma
Austen · 1815
Novel10.18.669.119.919.0
English Fairy Tales
Jacobs · 1890
Children's11.87.878.622.014.2
Erewhon
Butler · 1872
Novel14.414.153.733.530.0
Ethan Frome
Wharton · 1911
Novel11.38.074.921.08.5
Eugene Onegin
Pushkin · 1833 · translation
Poetry12.19.963.121.910.3
Eugénie Grandet
Balzac · 1833 · translation
Novel11.99.167.521.013.4
Evelina
Burney · 1778
Novel12.410.563.624.717.4
Far from the Madding Crowd
Hardy · 1874
Novel12.18.370.119.515.3
Fathers and Sons
Turgenev · 1862 · translation
Novel11.08.765.918.59.7
Faust
Goethe · 1808 · translation
Play8.15.578.712.93.3
Five Children and It
Nesbit · 1902
Children's11.06.479.717.19.4
Flatland
Abbott · 1884
Novel14.013.152.428.620.3
Frankenstein
Shelley · 1818
Novel11.710.461.823.319.1
Germinal
Zola · 1885 · translation
Novel12.58.072.019.213.6
Gitanjali
Tagore · 1910 · translation
Poetry9.66.781.119.39.1
Great Expectations
Dickens · 1861
Novel13.18.273.220.914.6
Grimms' Fairy Tales
Grimm · 1812 · translation
Children's14.48.279.424.417.2
Growth of the Soil
Hamsun · 1917 · translation
Novel11.96.281.217.08.7
Gulliver's Travels
Swift · 1726
Novel14.215.649.637.428.0
Hamlet
Shakespeare · 1603
Play9.85.482.014.34.6
Hans Brinker
Dodge · 1865
Children's10.76.576.515.812.7
Hard Times
Dickens · 1854
Novel13.37.374.017.512.0
Heart of Darkness
Conrad · 1899
Novel11.86.974.816.59.6
Hedda Gabler
Ibsen · 1891 · translation
Play7.33.983.69.33.4
Heidi
Spyri · 1881 · translation
Children's14.010.069.926.114.7
Herland
Gilman · 1915
Novel9.97.770.317.09.3
How to Live on 24 Hours a Day
Bennett · 1908
Nonfiction11.88.666.418.514.8
Howards End
Forster · 1910
Novel9.55.678.013.07.8
Hunger
Hamsun · 1890 · translation
Novel11.16.877.017.29.0
In Our Time
Hemingway · 1925
Short stories9.24.983.613.45.6
Ivanhoe
Scott · 1819
Novel14.213.953.933.026.5
Jacob's Room
Woolf · 1922
Novel13.07.372.516.810.9
Jane Eyre
Charlotte Brontë · 1847
Novel13.38.770.721.317.1
Jerome K. Jerome Idle Thoughts
Jerome · 1886
Nonfiction13.08.770.421.010.8
Jude the Obscure
Hardy · 1895
Novel12.07.673.318.512.5
Julius Caesar
Shakespeare · 1599
Play12.85.982.916.93.9
Just So Stories
Kipling · 1902
Children's12.77.377.319.65.7
Kidnapped
Stevenson · 1886
Novel12.88.377.323.412.8
Kim
Kipling · 1901
Novel9.55.779.614.410.0
King Lear
Shakespeare · 1606
Play13.15.485.016.03.3
King Solomon's Mines
Haggard · 1885
Novel12.29.071.923.015.4
Lady Audley's Secret
Braddon · 1862
Novel14.09.267.821.611.1
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Lawrence · 1928
Novel8.55.181.112.76.0
Leave It to Psmith
Wodehouse · 1923
Novel10.86.574.614.77.7
Leaves of Grass
Whitman · 1855
Poetry14.215.351.536.97.8
Les Misérables
Hugo · 1862 · translation
Novel10.78.368.818.517.3
Leviathan
Hobbes · 1651
Nonfiction14.416.744.938.940.4
Life on the Mississippi
Twain · 1883
Nonfiction12.69.766.122.813.6
Little Lord Fauntleroy
Burnett · 1886
Children's10.37.177.118.512.5
Little Women
Alcott · 1868
Children's13.78.174.220.910.6
Looking Backward
Bellamy · 1888
Novel13.711.257.924.123.4
Lord Jim
Conrad · 1900
Novel14.07.573.117.910.4
Macbeth
Shakespeare · 1606
Play8.84.983.813.65.0
Madame Bovary
Flaubert · 1856 · translation
Novel11.88.470.519.99.7
Main Street
Sinclair Lewis · 1920
Novel10.96.873.115.16.7
Man and Superman
Shaw · 1903
Play9.66.871.614.47.0
Manon Lescaut
Prévost · 1731 · translation
Novel12.610.761.624.116.8
Mansfield Park
Austen · 1814
Novel11.99.765.322.521.8
Martin Eden
London · 1909
Novel10.96.875.116.19.4
Medea
Euripides · -431 · translation
Play10.55.981.816.28.5
Meditations
Marcus Aurelius · 180 · translation
Nonfiction12.611.759.927.522.3
Men Without Women
Hemingway · 1927
Short stories9.63.789.111.44.9
Middlemarch
Eliot · 1871
Novel12.49.066.520.219.2
Moby Dick
Melville · 1851
Novel14.511.161.825.920.0
Moll Flanders
Defoe · 1722
Novel13.916.753.243.727.6
Mrs. Dalloway
Woolf · 1925
Novel13.37.970.918.47.9
Much Ado About Nothing
Shakespeare · 1600
Play14.47.280.620.86.1
My Ántonia
Cather · 1918
Novel10.66.578.016.67.7
My Man Jeeves
Wodehouse · 1919
Short stories9.84.983.513.34.7
Nature
Emerson · 1836
Nonfiction11.09.662.920.517.5
New Grub Street
Gissing · 1891
Novel8.96.973.815.87.8
Nicholas Nickleby
Dickens · 1839
Novel13.49.565.621.715.6
Nicomachean Ethics
Aristotle · -340 · translation
Nonfiction14.418.939.044.741.4
North and South
Gaskell · 1854
Novel11.77.175.917.713.5
Northanger Abbey
Austen · 1817
Novel11.910.462.523.519.9
Nostromo
Conrad · 1904
Novel12.48.665.918.311.2
Notes from the Underground
Dostoyevsky · 1864 · translation
Novel11.68.071.018.613.4
O Pioneers!
Cather · 1913
Novel9.15.481.514.25.1
Oblomov
Goncharov · 1859 · translation
Novel11.08.169.918.513.6
Oedipus the King
Sophocles · -429 · translation
Play9.55.981.116.07.1
Of Human Bondage
Maugham · 1915
Novel10.96.975.917.28.5
Oliver Twist
Dickens · 1838
Novel12.48.071.919.216.4
On Liberty
Mill · 1859
Nonfiction13.917.535.636.946.3
On the Origin of Species
Darwin · 1859
Nonfiction15.017.235.836.144.9
Othello
Shakespeare · 1604
Play12.34.884.913.72.9
Our Mutual Friend
Dickens · 1865
Novel11.78.171.419.212.3
Pamela
Richardson · 1740
Novel12.910.071.527.214.1
Paradise Lost
Milton · 1667
Poetry13.722.037.256.26.7
Penrod
Tarkington · 1914
Children's11.08.465.317.111.8
Père Goriot
Balzac · 1835 · translation
Novel12.47.972.919.211.5
Personal Memoirs of U. S. Grant
Grant · 1885
Nonfiction12.310.858.923.131.3
Persuasion
Austen · 1817
Novel11.910.562.924.419.2
Peter Pan
Barrie · 1911
Children's10.06.579.617.611.1
Pinocchio
Collodi · 1883 · translation
Children's10.07.575.719.313.4
Pollyanna
Porter · 1913
Children's10.15.481.013.73.8
Pragmatism
William James · 1907
Nonfiction12.610.854.520.716.5
Pride and Prejudice
Austen · 1813
Novel10.49.264.319.819.9
Psmith, Journalist
Wodehouse · 1915
Novel8.95.777.012.98.9
Pygmalion
Shaw · 1913
Play9.25.477.311.65.0
Raggedy Ann Stories
Gruelle · 1918
Children's10.66.978.718.411.8
Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm
Wiggin · 1903
Children's11.29.368.122.513.9
Right Ho, Jeeves
Wodehouse · 1934
Novel11.06.177.715.09.2
Rip Van Winkle
Irving · 1819
Short stories14.212.259.028.918.8
Rob Roy
Scott · 1817
Novel14.213.952.131.927.0
Robinson Crusoe
Defoe · 1719
Novel14.421.142.155.426.5
Romeo and Juliet
Shakespeare · 1597
Play14.26.483.219.14.2
Roughing It
Twain · 1872
Nonfiction13.210.563.624.517.6
Second Treatise of Government
Locke · 1689
Nonfiction14.424.424.958.638.6
Sense and Sensibility
Austen · 1811
Novel12.910.661.523.723.4
She
Haggard · 1887
Novel13.810.268.326.215.6
Shirley
Charlotte Brontë · 1849
Novel11.47.272.716.312.0
Siddhartha
Hesse · 1922 · translation
Novel12.49.268.922.310.1
Silas Marner
Eliot · 1861
Novel12.810.964.926.917.0
Sister Carrie
Dreiser · 1900
Novel8.95.977.113.88.3
Sons and Lovers
Lawrence · 1913
Novel9.04.385.011.95.0
Swann's Way
Proust · 1913 · translation
Novel13.116.448.439.623.3
Swiss Family Robinson
Wyss · 1812 · translation
Children's12.413.158.131.923.3
Tales of the Jazz Age
Fitzgerald · 1922
Short stories13.77.471.416.410.3
Tarzan of the Apes
Burroughs · 1912
Novel13.08.969.221.213.1
Tess of the d'Urbervilles
Hardy · 1891
Novel12.69.168.721.712.8
The Adventures of Reddy Fox
Burgess · 1913
Children's9.75.085.914.93.2
The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes
Doyle · 1892
Short stories10.96.976.517.414.2
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Twain · 1876
Novel11.56.678.117.19.6
The Age of Innocence
Wharton · 1920
Novel12.89.265.820.511.8
The Ambassadors
Henry James · 1903
Novel12.38.171.819.78.6
The Arabian Nights
Lang · 1898 · translation
Children's12.69.670.324.920.8
The Art of War
Sun Tzu · -500 · translation
Nonfiction12.210.560.522.933.2
The Autobiography of Benjamin Franklin
Franklin · 1791
Nonfiction13.314.150.932.127.5
The Awakening
Chopin · 1899
Novel9.96.873.915.68.7
The Beautiful and Damned
Fitzgerald · 1922
Novel12.18.764.518.010.3
The Betrothed
Manzoni · 1827 · translation
Novel13.111.360.025.719.4
The Blue Fairy Book
Lang · 1889 · translation
Children's13.710.271.127.720.1
The Brothers Karamazov
Dostoyevsky · 1880 · translation
Novel9.76.774.715.610.7
The Call of the Wild
London · 1903
Novel10.27.476.119.212.6
The Castle of Otranto
Walpole · 1764
Novel12.19.664.921.717.4
The Communist Manifesto
Marx · 1848 · translation
Nonfiction13.314.635.625.620.8
The Count of Monte Cristo
Dumas · 1844 · translation
Novel10.39.665.922.217.1
The Decameron
Boccaccio · 1353 · translation
Short stories14.619.242.647.628.7
The Diary of a Nobody
Grossmith · 1892
Novel10.46.476.515.510.6
The Divine Comedy
Dante · 1320 · translation
Poetry12.810.170.226.86.6
The Education of Henry Adams
Adams · 1918
Nonfiction12.511.854.124.515.4
The Elements of Style
Strunk · 1918
Nonfiction10.911.552.222.026.7
The Enchanted April
von Arnim · 1922
Novel10.96.973.816.013.6
The Fall of the House of Usher
Poe · 1839
Short stories14.414.545.530.712.1
The Federalist Papers
Hamilton · 1788
Nonfiction14.616.635.533.439.2
The First Men in the Moon
Wells · 1901
Novel11.37.671.817.59.5
The Gift of the Magi
O. Henry · 1905
Short stories8.35.281.613.58.9
The Good Soldier
Ford · 1915
Novel11.27.972.118.98.6
The Great Gatsby
Fitzgerald · 1925
Novel10.77.174.216.85.9
The Home and the World
Tagore · 1916 · translation
Novel9.26.377.815.612.6
The Hound of the Baskervilles
Doyle · 1902
Novel11.26.776.916.911.6
The House at Pooh Corner
Milne · 1928
Children's11.96.181.417.14.6
The House of Mirth
Wharton · 1905
Novel12.79.465.821.614.2
The House of the Seven Gables
Hawthorne · 1851
Novel13.511.358.124.717.5
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Hugo · 1831 · translation
Novel11.19.366.221.411.5
The Idiot
Dostoyevsky · 1869 · translation
Novel10.37.671.717.38.1
The Iliad
Homer · -750 · translation
Poetry14.511.766.731.415.5
The Importance of Being Earnest
Wilde · 1895
Play8.85.174.99.26.6
The Inimitable Jeeves
Wodehouse · 1923
Short stories10.65.680.514.37.6
The Innocence of Father Brown
Chesterton · 1911
Short stories10.78.071.419.012.3
The Innocents Abroad
Twain · 1869
Nonfiction13.410.263.123.117.8
The Interpretation of Dreams
Freud · 1899 · translation
Nonfiction12.813.947.029.138.9
The Invisible Man
Wells · 1897
Novel10.16.077.013.99.1
The Island of Doctor Moreau
Wells · 1896
Novel11.47.173.916.58.0
The Jungle
Upton Sinclair · 1906
Novel13.19.769.724.916.4
The Jungle Book
Kipling · 1894
Children's13.96.481.318.110.7
The Kreutzer Sonata
Tolstoy · 1889 · translation
Novel11.68.170.518.815.6
The Lady with the Dog
Chekhov · 1899 · translation
Short stories11.37.672.318.011.3
The Last of the Mohicans
Cooper · 1826
Novel13.312.257.428.023.9
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow
Irving · 1820
Short stories14.915.149.935.628.5
The Lost World
Doyle · 1912
Novel10.68.070.818.713.2
The Magnificent Ambersons
Tarkington · 1918
Novel11.57.672.318.09.3
The Man in the Iron Mask
Dumas · 1850 · translation
Novel11.28.867.619.917.1
The Man Who Was Thursday
Chesterton · 1908
Novel9.27.672.517.910.0
The Mayor of Casterbridge
Hardy · 1886
Novel13.08.469.619.715.8
The Merchant of Venice
Shakespeare · 1600
Play13.48.576.523.96.9
The Metamorphosis
Kafka · 1915 · translation
Novel13.611.065.727.919.0
The Mill on the Floss
Eliot · 1860
Novel14.010.565.725.618.3
The Moon and Sixpence
Maugham · 1919
Novel10.86.577.015.97.9
The Moonstone
Collins · 1868
Novel9.26.974.116.211.2
The Murder on the Links
Christie · 1923
Novel8.35.278.811.99.5
The Mysteries of Udolpho
Radcliffe · 1794
Novel13.213.653.031.222.5
The Mysterious Affair at Styles
Christie · 1920
Novel8.45.577.012.112.3
The Narrative of the Life of Frederick Douglass
Douglass · 1845
Nonfiction11.38.768.720.420.6
The Odyssey
Homer · -700 · translation
Poetry13.311.567.030.714.6
The Phantom of the Opera
Leroux · 1910 · translation
Novel10.46.775.916.111.9
The Phoenix and the Carpet
Nesbit · 1904
Children's11.76.778.117.610.1
The Pickwick Papers
Dickens · 1837
Novel13.28.267.917.914.8
The Picture of Dorian Gray
Wilde · 1890
Novel10.05.380.513.17.6
The Playboy of the Western World
Synge · 1907
Play11.57.478.720.64.4
The Portrait of a Lady
Henry James · 1881
Novel9.38.069.417.710.8
The Prince
Machiavelli · 1532 · translation
Nonfiction14.417.143.039.642.4
The Prince and the Pauper
Twain · 1881
Novel13.09.767.623.818.9
The Prisoner of Zenda
Hope · 1894
Novel10.06.480.017.210.5
The Prophet
Gibran · 1923
Poetry8.56.681.819.17.2
The Railway Children
Nesbit · 1906
Children's10.45.582.815.26.4
The Rainbow
Lawrence · 1915
Novel9.25.878.313.87.6
The Red and the Black
Stendhal · 1830 · translation
Novel11.88.169.118.215.2
The Red Badge of Courage
Crane · 1895
Novel9.85.778.013.511.5
The Republic
Plato · -375 · translation
Nonfiction13.813.554.431.333.0
The Return of the Native
Hardy · 1878
Novel11.37.474.017.814.2
The Riddle of the Sands
Childers · 1903
Novel11.07.972.318.810.3
The Scarlet Letter
Hawthorne · 1850
Novel13.311.458.425.118.4
The Scarlet Pimpernel
Orczy · 1905
Novel11.09.666.022.49.4
The Sea-Wolf
London · 1904
Novel10.26.577.816.410.0
The Secret Adversary
Christie · 1922
Novel8.14.680.710.77.6
The Secret Agent
Conrad · 1907
Novel10.67.967.216.110.5
The Secret Garden
Burnett · 1911
Children's11.05.284.615.08.5
The Sign of the Four
Doyle · 1890
Novel9.36.179.015.611.0
The Sorrows of Young Werther
Goethe · 1774 · translation
Novel10.88.569.619.815.0
The Souls of Black Folk
Du Bois · 1903
Nonfiction12.912.056.826.614.0
The Story of Doctor Dolittle
Lofting · 1920
Children's8.75.683.716.17.1
The Story of My Life
Keller · 1903
Nonfiction13.08.270.919.511.8
The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Stevenson · 1886
Novel12.19.070.422.319.2
The Sun Also Rises
Hemingway · 1926
Novel9.63.390.010.63.9
The Tale of Genji
Murasaki · 1010 · translation
Novel13.39.368.522.718.7
The Tempest
Shakespeare · 1611
Play13.18.277.322.92.9
The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
Anne Brontë · 1848
Novel12.211.162.826.717.0
The Thirty-Nine Steps
Buchan · 1915
Novel8.86.081.016.38.5
The Three Musketeers
Dumas · 1844 · translation
Novel10.98.469.419.417.1
The Time Machine
Wells · 1895
Novel10.97.771.117.58.7
The Trial
Kafka · 1925 · translation
Novel12.38.871.722.217.0
The Turn of the Screw
Henry James · 1898
Novel12.37.874.419.88.5
The Varieties of Religious Experience
William James · 1902
Nonfiction13.212.752.427.120.6
The Velveteen Rabbit
Williams · 1922
Children's11.76.781.319.013.0
The Voyage of the Beagle
Darwin · 1839
Nonfiction14.312.055.626.333.7
The War of the Worlds
Wells · 1898
Novel11.98.568.719.611.5
The Water-Babies
Kingsley · 1863
Children's14.610.770.629.19.6
The Way of All Flesh
Butler · 1903
Novel14.012.161.729.925.4
The Wealth of Nations
Adam Smith · 1776
Nonfiction14.515.742.533.736.8
The Wind in the Willows
Grahame · 1908
Children's12.98.372.920.98.3
The Woman in White
Collins · 1859
Novel12.28.170.618.813.9
The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Baum · 1900
Children's10.17.279.920.516.3
The Yellow Wallpaper
Gilman · 1892
Short stories9.86.281.417.17.3
Thérèse Raquin
Zola · 1867 · translation
Novel10.58.169.518.38.7
This Side of Paradise
Fitzgerald · 1920
Novel10.98.367.718.18.4
Three Men in a Boat
Jerome · 1889
Novel12.18.673.622.49.4
Through the Looking-Glass
Carroll · 1871
Children's10.36.281.717.56.6
Thus Spake Zarathustra
Nietzsche · 1883 · translation
Nonfiction9.58.169.518.47.3
Tom Brown's School Days
Hughes · 1857
Children's13.29.770.925.414.0
Tom Jones
Fielding · 1749
Novel12.414.652.134.524.0
Treasure Island
Stevenson · 1883
Novel10.37.279.119.910.2
Trent's Last Case
Bentley · 1913
Novel9.76.974.916.610.1
Tristram Shandy
Sterne · 1759
Novel14.239.3-10.799.024.0
Twenty Thousand Leagues under the Sea
Verne · 1870 · translation
Novel9.18.267.917.712.8
Twenty Years After
Dumas · 1845 · translation
Novel11.68.271.319.615.0
Twenty Years at Hull-House
Addams · 1910
Nonfiction14.217.537.538.337.3
Ulysses
Joyce · 1922
Novel8.56.972.315.04.7
Uncle Remus
Harris · 1881
Children's15.07.678.821.54.0
Uncle Tom's Cabin
Stowe · 1852
Novel10.78.472.320.913.2
Uncle Vanya
Chekhov · 1898 · translation
Play8.74.681.310.86.2
Up from Slavery
Washington · 1901
Nonfiction13.310.762.524.821.8
Vanity Fair
Thackeray · 1848
Novel12.59.765.122.116.8
Villette
Charlotte Brontë · 1853
Novel11.79.067.921.015.3
Walden
Thoreau · 1854
Nonfiction14.512.061.129.320.7
War and Peace
Tolstoy · 1869 · translation
Novel11.18.768.920.414.2
Washington Square
Henry James · 1880
Novel10.77.372.316.511.3
Where Angels Fear to Tread
Forster · 1905
Novel9.85.776.812.78.5
White Fang
London · 1906
Novel10.46.377.815.711.8
Whose Body?
Sayers · 1923
Novel9.76.873.915.58.9
Winesburg, Ohio
Anderson · 1919
Short stories10.56.678.117.111.3
Winnie-the-Pooh
Milne · 1926
Children's10.15.982.516.63.3
Women in Love
Lawrence · 1920
Novel11.25.976.913.57.6
Wuthering Heights
Emily Brontë · 1847
Novel10.37.972.418.910.3
Zuleika Dobson
Beerbohm · 1911
Novel10.65.977.913.99.1
Showing 313 of 313 rows75 of the 313 books are English translations. Formulas use a dictionary-free syllable count, the same for every book, so scores are comparable with each other and within about a third of a grade of dictionary-based tools.
05
The Hemingway claim

Did Hemingway write at a fourth-grade level?

The claim's source never states the number in its text; it appears only in a chart image, for a book still in copyright. Here are his public-domain books on the full text.

  • The Sun Also Rises (1926)FK 3.3Orwellix 9.6 · Reading Ease 90.0 · 10.6 words per sentence · 3.9% passive
  • Men Without Women (1927)FK 3.7Orwellix 9.6 · Reading Ease 89.1 · 11.4 words per sentence · 4.9% passive
  • In Our Time (1925)FK 4.9Orwellix 9.2 · Reading Ease 83.6 · 13.4 words per sentence · 5.6% passive
  • A Farewell to Arms (1929)FK 3.3Orwellix 8.1 · Reading Ease 90.0 · 10.5 words per sentence · 3.5% passive

Shane Snow's 2015 Contently article ran "samples" of books through five online calculators and reported Flesch-Kincaid grades; its prose says The Old Man and the Sea reads at an "elementary school" level and that bestsellers scored "none above 9th grade"[1][2]. Every later page that gives Hemingway a fourth-grade number cites that article[3]. The Old Man and the Sea (1952) is in copyright until 2048, so it is not scored here; its published Lexile is 940L and its ATOS level 5.1, both in the cited table below.

On his public-domain books the formula's verdict is a Flesch-Kincaid grade between 3.3 and 4.9, driven by sentences of 10.5 to 13.4 words. The engine reads the same prose at grade 8.1 to 9.6: short sentences, but strung with coordinated clauses and a vocabulary that is plain without being childish.

Mark Liberman's 2015 Language Log piece shows why the formula alone cannot settle this: the same passage scored grade 4.4, 8.5 or 12.5 depending only on how it was punctuated, and a scrambled gibberish passage scored 3.9[4].

06
Formula versus engine

Where two counts and four dimensions part ways.

Same passages, two readings. The formula sees sentence length and syllables; the engine also sees how the clauses are built, how rare the words are, and how the sentences connect.

  • 0.68correlation of Flesch-Kincaid and Orwellix grades across books
  • 0.67correlation on the 938 individual passages
  • +2.8grades: the engine's average distance above the formula
  • 6%of books land within one grade on both

The two measures rank the books similarly and place them differently. That is expected: Flesch-Kincaid was fitted in 1975 to Navy manuals and predicts a grade from two averages[5], and later research found that classic formulas explain only a quarter to a third of the difficulty that human raters see. The engine's grade is higher for prose that is plain in word length but dense in structure, which describes most nineteenth-century fiction, and closer to the formula for straightforward narrative. Neither number is the reader's experience of the book; both are descriptions of the prose, and the engine's comes with the hard sentences marked rather than averaged away.

For the formulas themselves, their coefficients and what each one misses, see the Readability Score Reference.

07
Modern titles

In-copyright books: cited, not computed.

We do not run copyrighted text through the engine. For these titles the table reports the published Lexile and ATOS levels and links to where each figure was read, with primary MetaMetrics documents marked.

Published Lexile and ATOS levels for in-copyright famous books
Source
1984
George Orwell · 1949
1090L8.9MetaMetrics (primary)
All Quiet on the Western Front
Erich Maria Remarque · 1929
830L–secondary
Animal Farm
George Orwell · 1945
1170L–secondary
Beloved
Toni Morrison · 1987
870L–secondary
Brave New World
Aldous Huxley · 1932
870L–MetaMetrics (primary)
Charlotte's Web
E.B. White · 1952
680L4.4MetaMetrics (primary)
Diary of a Wimpy Kid
Jeff Kinney · 2007
950L5.2secondary
Ender's Game
Orson Scott Card · 1985
780L–secondary
Fahrenheit 451
Ray Bradbury · 1953
890L5.2MetaMetrics (primary)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
J.K. Rowling · 1998
940L–MetaMetrics (primary)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
J.K. Rowling · 1997
880L–secondary
Hatchet
Gary Paulsen · 1986
1020L–MetaMetrics (primary)
Holes
Louis Sachar · 1998
660L–MetaMetrics (primary)
Life of Pi
Yann Martel · 2001
830L–secondary
Lord of the Flies
William Golding · 1954
770L5.0MetaMetrics (primary)
Night
Elie Wiesel · 1956
590L–MetaMetrics (primary)
Of Mice and Men
John Steinbeck · 1937
630L4.5MetaMetrics (primary)
Slaughterhouse-Five
Kurt Vonnegut · 1969
850L–secondary
The Book Thief
Markus Zusak · 2005
730L–secondary
The Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger · 1951
790L–secondary
The Color Purple
Alice Walker · 1982
670L–secondary
The Fault in Our Stars
John Green · 2012
850L–secondary
The Giver
Lois Lowry · 1993
760L5.7MetaMetrics (primary)
The Grapes of Wrath
John Steinbeck · 1939
680L–MetaMetrics (primary)
The Great Gatsby
F. Scott Fitzgerald · 1925
1070L–MetaMetrics (primary)
The Handmaid's Tale
Margaret Atwood · 1985
750L–secondary
The Hobbit
J.R.R. Tolkien · 1937
1000L6.6MetaMetrics (primary)
The Hunger Games
Suzanne Collins · 2008
810L5.3secondary
The Kite Runner
Khaled Hosseini · 2003
840L–secondary
The Old Man and the Sea
Ernest Hemingway · 1952
940L5.1secondary
The Outsiders
S.E. Hinton · 1967
750L–MetaMetrics (primary)
To Kill a Mockingbird
Harper Lee · 1960
870L (current Hub); 790L in the 2015 MetaMetrics guide5.6MetaMetrics (primary)
Wonder
R.J. Palacio · 2012
790L4.8secondary
Showing 33 of 33 rowsLexile and ATOS are different scales and do not convert to each other. Lexile measures change when MetaMetrics re-measures an edition, so cite the year with the number.
08
Method, limitations, data

How the books were scored.

Method

Titles were chosen as a curated list of widely taught and widely read works, matched to Project Gutenberg's catalog by title and author[12], and limited to works published before 1931, the US public-domain line for 2026[11]. Each ebook's plain text was downloaded once, the Gutenberg header and licence stripped, and paragraphs of fewer than 12 words (6 for verse and plays), headings and tables removed.

  • Formulas (Flesch Reading Ease, Flesch-Kincaid, Gunning Fog, SMOG, Coleman-Liau, ARI) were computed on the whole prose with their published coefficients and one dictionary-free syllable heuristic.
  • Passive share uses the detector from the Passive Voice Index (precision 92% on a blind sample) on an evenly spaced sample of up to 20,000 words per book.
  • The Orwellix grade is the engine's result on three passages of about 1,000 words starting at 20%, 50% and 80% of the book, reported per passage and as a mean. The engine returns one grade with the hard sentences marked; the same free checker is available to anyone.

Limitations

  • Project Gutenberg editions vary: some are early printings with archaic spelling, some include prefaces or notes that the paragraph filter may keep. Each row links to the ebook so the text can be checked.
  • 75 works are translations. Their scores describe the translator's English, often Victorian, not the original.
  • Verse and plays are poor fits for sentence-based formulas; their rows are kept for completeness and flagged by category.
  • The Orwellix grade rests on three passages, not the whole book. The per-passage spread, 2.1 grades on average, is published so the uncertainty is visible.
  • The in-copyright table relies on secondary pages for many titles because the Lexile Hub and AR BookFinder are interactive-only; primary MetaMetrics documents are marked.
  • No modern bestseller is scored. Snow's comparison of bestsellers with classics cannot be reproduced without their texts.
09
Sources

52 documents, each one opened.

The claim being checked, the formula papers, the public-domain rule, and one entry for every page a cited Lexile or ATOS level was read from.

  1. Snow, S. (n.d.). What Reading Level Should You Write At?. shanesnow.com (same text and charts as the 2015 Contently article, which now redirects). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  2. Snow, S. (2019). Ernest Hemingway Wrote for Kids, And So Should You. The Content Strategist (Contently), 24 Jan 2019, reprint of the 2015 article. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  3. Kowalczyk, O. (2019). What do reading level tests say about bestselling books?. Ebook Friendly, 20 May 2019 (reads Snow's chart). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  4. Liberman, M. (2015). More Flesch-Kincaid grade-level nonsense. Language Log, University of Pennsylvania. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  5. Kincaid, J. P., Fishburne, R. P., Rogers, R. L., & Chissom, B. S. (1975). Derivation of new readability formulas for Navy enlisted personnel. Research Branch Report 8-75, Naval Air Station Memphis. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  6. Flesch, R. (1949). The Art of Readable Writing. Harper & Brothers, New York (scan at archive.org). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  7. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: The Great Gatsby. lexile.com PDF; whole-book 1070L, 'frequently taught in' 12th grade, band 1185L to 1385L. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  8. MetaMetrics (2013). The Lexile Map. copy hosted by the Wyoming Department of Education. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  9. Gewertz, C. (2012). New Research Expands Thinking on Text Complexity. Education Week, 15 Aug 2012. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  10. University of South Florida, Lit2Go (n.d.). Frequently asked questions (Flesch-Kincaid levels for public-domain texts). etc.usf.edu. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  11. Cornell University Library (2026). Copyright Term and the Public Domain. chart current as of 1 January 2026. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  12. Project Gutenberg (2026). Project Gutenberg catalog (pg_catalog.csv). used to match titles and authors to ebook numbers. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  13. Project Gutenberg (2026). Search results for Hemingway. The Sun Also Rises #67138, Men Without Women #69683, A Farewell to Arms #75201, In Our Time #61085. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  14. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: To Kill a Mockingbird. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  15. readinglist.school (n.d.). To Kill a Mockingbird (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  16. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Catcher in the Rye (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  17. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: 1984. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  18. readinglist.school (n.d.). 1984 (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  19. readinglist.school (n.d.). Animal Farm (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  20. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Old Man and the Sea (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  21. Mind Resources (n.d.). The Old Man and the Sea (vendor listing with Lexile and ATOS). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  22. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: Of Mice and Men. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  23. readinglist.school (n.d.). Of Mice and Men (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  24. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: The Grapes of Wrath. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  25. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: Lord of the Flies. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  26. readinglist.school (n.d.). Lord of the Flies (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  27. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: Fahrenheit 451. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  28. readinglist.school (n.d.). Fahrenheit 451 (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  29. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: Brave New World. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  30. Mind Resources (n.d.). The Hobbit (vendor listing with Lexile and ATOS). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  31. readinglist.school (n.d.). Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  32. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Hunger Games (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  33. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: Charlotte's Web. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  34. readinglist.school (n.d.). Charlotte's Web (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  35. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: The Giver. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  36. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Giver (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  37. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: Holes. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  38. readinglist.school (n.d.). Wonder (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  39. readinglist.school (n.d.). Diary of a Wimpy Kid (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  40. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Fault in Our Stars (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  41. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Kite Runner (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  42. readinglist.school (n.d.). Life of Pi (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  43. readinglist.school (n.d.). Beloved (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  44. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Color Purple (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  45. readinglist.school (n.d.). Slaughterhouse-Five (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  46. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Handmaid's Tale (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  47. readinglist.school (n.d.). The Book Thief (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  48. readinglist.school (n.d.). Ender's Game (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  49. readinglist.school (n.d.). All Quiet on the Western Front (Lexile measure cited from the Lexile Hub by ISBN). secondary. SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  50. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: Night. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  51. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: The Outsiders. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
  52. MetaMetrics (2015). Lexile by Chapter: Hatchet. lexile.com PDF (primary). SourceOpened 23 Oct 2026
10
Cite and track

Cite this page.

Cite this page

APA

Orwellix. (2026). Reading Levels of Famous Books. Orwellix. https://orwellix.com/resources/reading-levels-of-famous-books

Plain

Reading Levels of Famous Books (Orwellix, 2026): https://orwellix.com/resources/reading-levels-of-famous-books

First published 24 Oct 2026. Reuse the tables and charts with attribution under CC BY 4.0.

Changelog

  1. First edition: public-domain titles from Project Gutenberg scored on six classic formulas, a passive-voice detector and the Orwellix engine on three passages each; cited Lexile and ATOS levels for in-copyright titles.
11
Questions

The questions this page gets asked.

01Did Hemingway really write at a fourth-grade level?

The claim comes from a 2015 Contently article by Shane Snow that ran samples of books through five readability calculators. Its text never gives Hemingway a number; the 'fourth grade' lives only in a chart image, for The Old Man and the Sea, which is still in copyright and so is not scored here. His public-domain novels are: the computed table shows The Sun Also Rises, A Farewell to Arms, Men Without Women and In Our Time on six formulas and on Orwellix's four-dimensional analysis. Short sentences do give him a low Flesch-Kincaid grade; the engine, which reads vocabulary and sentence structure as well, places him higher.

02What grade level is The Great Gatsby?

Depends on the measure. MetaMetrics gives it 1070L, which falls in the grade 6 to 8 Common Core band although it is usually taught in 12th grade. On the full Project Gutenberg text, this study's Flesch-Kincaid grade and Orwellix grade are in the table above, with the chapters that drive them.

03Why do Flesch-Kincaid and Orwellix disagree on the same book?

Flesch-Kincaid counts two things: words per sentence and syllables per word. It was fitted in 1975 to Navy training manuals. A novel of short sentences and plain words scores low on it even when the sentences are syntactically dense or the vocabulary is rare for a child. Orwellix scores four dimensions of each sentence (structural complexity, lexical sophistication, writing clarity, text coherence) and reports a grade with the hard sentences marked. The agreement section gives the correlation between the two on the same passages and the typical size of the gap.

04Why are only books before 1931 scored?

Because running copyrighted text through the engine would be a reproduction we have no licence for. In the United States, works published before 1 January 1931 are in the public domain as of 2026. Modern titles appear in the separate cited table with their published Lexile or ATOS levels, each linked to where the figure was read.

05Is a Lexile the same as a grade level?

No. A Lexile measures text on a scale from below 200L to above 1600L and is matched to readers who take a Lexile-linked test. Common Core publishes grade bands (for example 925L to 1185L for grades 6 to 8), which is how a Lexile gets translated into a grade in school. ATOS, used by Accelerated Reader, reports a grade directly, and the two scales do not convert to each other.

06Can I reuse the table?

Yes. The tables, chart and per-book CSV are CC BY 4.0; link to this page. The texts themselves are Project Gutenberg's, and each row links to the ebook.

All resources · The Readability Score Reference · The Passive Voice Index